Springfield Sports Hall of Fame Inductees
HALL OF FAME INDUCTION BY YEAR
               
TEAMS
(Year of Induction)
1935 Springfield High basketball (1993)
1964 Griffin baseball (1994)
1959 Springfield High basketball (1995)
1917 Springfield High basketball (1996)
1973 Southeast girls track (1997)
1983 Lanphier basketball (1998)
1945-59 One Day Cleaners basketball (1999)
1978-79 Griffin golf (2000)
1952 American Legion Post 32 Capital City Motors baseball (2001)
1939 Cathedral basketball (2002)
1945 Springfield High football (2002)
1973 Quality Furniture fast-pitch softball (2003)
1952 Feitshans High School football (2004)
1943 Lanphier football (2005)
1942-46-48 Cathedral basketball teams (2006)
1994 Lincoln Land baseball (2007)
1941 Feitshans basketball (2008)
1962 Standard Concrete Baseball (2009)
1979 Kelly Construction Baseball (2010)
1937 St. James Trade School Football Team (2011)
1969 Colt League All-Star Baseball Team (2011)
1997 Springfield High Boys Soccer Team (2012)
1987 Griffin Baseball (2013)
1984-85 Springfield Spoke Jockeys Wheelchair Basketball Team (2014)

HALL OF FAME MEMBERS
(Year of Induction)
A
George "Bud" Alewelt (2004)
B
*Al Barlick (1991)
Doug Bartlett (2002)
Clark Barnes (2009)
*Jim Belz (1996)
*Joe Bestudik (2003)
Mary Rudis Bestudik (1993)
Dick Boushka (1991)
*Bruce Boyle (2003)
*Ted Boyle (1995)
Paul Brennan (2007)
*Johnnie Brittin (1993)
C
Bob Cain (2001)
*Dan Callahan (2011)
Lynn Callahan Ruppert (1994)
Don Casper (1992)
*Bob Charlton (1992)
*Ed Charlton (1996)
Bob Clifford (2009)
Art Cochran (2005)
*Tom Cole (1992)
Jack Coyle (2001)
*Allen Crowe (1996)
D
Nancy Davenport Derhake (1998)
*Walt David (1996)
Debbie Davis Reznicek (1999)
*John Davsko (2002)
Tom Denny (2001)
*Auggie DiCenso (2001)
Toy Dorgan (1995)
Helen Dulle (2008)
E
*Rex Easton (1993)
Ted Eck (2013)
*Hal Edwards (1994)
*Harold Eielson (1996)
*Don Erickson (1993)
Roger Erickson (1992)
F
Jeff Fassero (2009)
*Rudy Favero (1995)
Dave Figueira (2009)
Kelly Firth Hatfield (2000)
Jim Fox (2000)
Jerry Fry (1997)
G
Kevin Gamble (2000)
*Chuck Gantt (2006)
Greg Gardner (2011)
Jack Gardner (1999)
Jim Gardner (1999)
Larry Garrison (2006)
Dick Gibbs (2001)
*Ron Gibbs (1991)
*Luke Gleason (1997)
*Ralph Goldsmith (1998)
Aydin Gonulsen (2002)
Bobbi Grant (2013)
Shelly Grant (2013)
*Bob Greeley (2010)
Ed Gvazdinskas (2004)
H
Lee Halberg (1998)
*Sam Hamby (1997)
*Joe Hamende (2004)
Kent Hammond (2010
*Henry Hayes (1997)
Mike Healey (2009)
*John Hendricks (2007)
*John Homeier (1997)
Ed Horton (2001)
Mike Howard (2005)
Don Hudson (2005)
Tim Hulett (1997)
J
Ivan Jackson (2014)
Steve Jeffers (2012)
Debbie Urbanckas Jemison (2014)
Tom Jensen (2008)
*Jimmy Johnson (1991)
*Josh Johnson (1991)
Mike Johnson (2014)
Kevin Jones (2011)
K
*Pat Kane (1994)
*Norm Keefner (2004)
*Bob Kelley (2004)
*John Knight (1992)
*Joe Knox (2006)
Jim Kopatz (1992)
Claude Kracik (2003)
Cliff Kurrus (1999)
Bob Kyes (2007)
Kevin Kyes (2011)
L
Shatonia Levy (2009)
Ron Little (1994)
Arlyn Lober (1992)
Dr. Stan London (1991)
Joe Londrigan (2014)
M
Mickey Madison (1999)
Bob Martin (2006)
*Charlie Matlack (2001)
Tom McBride (2013)
Sarah LeVeque McGuire (2002)
Harold McMath (1998)
Herb McMath (1992)
*Clyde McQueen (2005)
Judi Meador (1993)
*Jake Moore (1991)
*Fred Myers (1992)
N
Bob Nika (1998)
O
John Oaks (2011)
*John O'Connor (1994)
P
*Eddie Page (1993)
*Ray Page (1993)
*Al Papai (1993)
*Stan Patrick (1999)
Jim Patton (2002)
*Mark Peterman (1991)
Calvin Pettit (2000)
*John Phillips (2000)
Alby Plain (1995)
Jim Potter (1996)
Rose Folder-Powell (2014)
Q
Anne Quenette Kruer (2011)
R
*Pat Ralsh (2000)
*Ray Ramsey (1991)
*Ed Ransford (2008)
Ducky Reed (1996)
David Reid (2010)
*Bill Reynolds (1993)
*Paul Reynolds (1992)
*Robin Roberts (1991)
Paul Robinson (2003)
Dave Robisch (1991)
Jim Rockford (1994)
*Norm Rodier ( 1997)
*Bill Roellig (1992)
Kelly Ryan (1995)
S
*John Schaive (1991)
*Marek Schaive (1996)
*Elaine Scheffler (1991)
*Herb Scheffler (1991)
David Schluter (2013)
Dale Schofield (1994)
Dick Schofield (1991)
Dickie Schofield (1998)
*Ducky Schofield (1991)
Kim Schofield Werth (1991)
*Marv Schultz (2003)
*Richard Schultz (1997)
Larry Selinger (1994)
*Armanda Sicilia (2007)
*Jerry Slack (2008)
Jennifer Smith (2012)
McKay Smith (2010)
Pam Smith (2005)
*Eddie Sommers (1994)
*John Sowinski (2007)
*Mike Steele (2010)
*Ed Sternaman (1991)
*Joe Sternaman (1991)
*Billy Stone (1991)
Otto Stowe (1991)
Gene Strode (2012)
Linda Suhs Cleveland (2008)
Rich Suhs (2012)
Mike Suppan (2012)
T
*Marge Tapocik (1996)
*Dick Tate (1993)
*Jerry Thomas (2000)
Ron Thurman (2009)
*Dean Tillman (2001)
Bob Trumpy (1991)
*Jack Turner (1997)
U
AI Urbanckas (1991)
V
George Veenstra (2003)
W
Chuck Weyant (1991)
Jennifer Wood Holliday (2007)
Y
*Fred Yazell (2002)
Z
Bob Zanot (1995)
Jim Zimennann (2004)

* Indicates deceased member

FRIENDS OF SPORT
(Year of Induction)
A
Ed Alsene (1996)
Vick Antonacci (1995)
B
Joe Bascio (2008)
Dick Beck (2002)
Bill Blackwell (2006)
Joann Bussone (2001)
C
Gene Callahan (1992)
*George Baker Casey (1994)
*D.C. Carr (1992)
Bill Chestnut (1996)
*Bill Coombe (1998)
*Coley Cowan (1992)
D
Jim Davis (2004)
Sandra Dehner Wheeler (2010)
*Oscar Dow (1991)
*Bob Drysdale (1991)
E
*Larry Ellis (1994)
Bob Engel (2011)
*Tom England (1995)
F
*Bud Fitzpatrick (1991)
*Pat Flannigan (2002)
*Bill Foster (2006)
Libby Fox (2005)
G
Tom Gagnon (1998)
*Roy Gillespie (1998)
*Wally Groesch (1994)
H
Shelby Harbison (1992)
Larry Harnly (1999)
Ott and Mary Lou Hesson (1995)
Fred Hickman (2007)
Jack Howard (2009)
*John Luther Howell (2013)
J
*Stu Jameson (1993)
Jimmie Jones (2003)
K
*Richard Kinsella (1993)
*Bob Knox (2008)
L
*Rich Lamsargis (1999)
Lee Landers (1994)
*Dave Lawless (2013)
Charles Lockhart (1992)
M
*Ed Mahoney (2001)
*Bill Masica (1995)
Bill Maslauski (1997)
LeRoy McDaniels (1998)
*Dr. Richard Meckes (2012)
Ron Michaelson (2000)
*Vince and *Nadine Moore (2003)
O
John O'Connor Jr. (1994)
*Jerry Owens (2008)
P
Phil Peterson (1993)
Wally Phelps (2013)
Don Post (2008)
*Ed Pree (1991)
R
Joe Ramirez (2005)
*Bruce Ratterree (2014)
*Bruce Richards (2012)
Darlene Rockford (2005)
*Jack Rossiter (1991)
S
*Pete Salvo (1996)
*Anthony "Tony Trent'' Schrage (2004)
*Mitch Shadid (1991)
*Joe Shaheen (1992)
*Vern Sinks (1999)
Irv Smith (1999)
Jim Smith (2010)
Mary Lee Standridge (2004)
Brad Stearns (2007)
*Allen Stinnett (1991)
*Bud Streder (1993)
Dennis Swanson (2002)
T
*Pinky Tews (1993)
*Don Timm (1997)
*Harvey Turner (2001)
U
*Pete Urbanckas (2000)
V
George Vass (2011)
Manny Velasco (2001)
W
Mike Walden (1994)
Sandy Wands (1996)
*John Watts (1992)
*Frank Weir (1991)
*Jim Wildrick (2000)
*Bill Wood (1994)
Y
Don Yutzy (2009)
MASTER OF CEREMONY

1991 Shelby Harbison
1992 Sam Madonia
1993 Sam Madonia
1994 Tim Schweizer
1995 Tim Schweizer
1996 Tom England
1997 Jim Turin
1998 Paul Wappel
1999 Jim Ruppert
2000 Jim Ruppert
2001 Jim Ruppert
2002 Jim Ruppert
2003 Jim Ruppert
2004 Jim Ruppert
2005 Jim Ruppert
2006 Jim Ruppert
2007 Jim Ruppert
2008 Jim Ruppert
2009 Jim Ruppert
2010 Jim Ruppert
2011 Jim Ruppert
2012 Jim Ruppert
2013 Jim Ruppert
2014 Jim Ruppert

©2012 Springfield Sports Hall of Fame
All Rights Reserved - Site Provided by jaw web design